English (Photography; Reprography; Types of Paper)
sepia paper [correct]; sepia [voir observation]
DEF: a photographic paper sensitized by a process analogous to kallitype and used especially for plan copying.
OBS: kallitype: a contact printing-out photographic process that uses paper sensitized with a ferric salt and silver nitrate and a developer containing borax and Rochelle salt.
DEF: for "sepia" : Translucent papers, plasticized or unplasticized, that have been treated with diazonium salts which when processed turn brown in colour. Used as an inexpensive intermediate.
French (Photographie; Reprographie; Sortes de papier)
papier sépia; papier bistre
OBS: La diazocopie se cantonne (...) dans les limites du tirage de plans (...) Les papiers actuellement disponibles pour la diazocopie permettent d'obtenir différentes couleurs: bleu, noir, havane, marron, sanguine, ocre, sépia. (...) Ils peuvent être transparents, translucides, opaques (...)