English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
(to) remap [correct]
CONT: These systems still transmit an analogue signal but employ a digital ciphering process to remap the audio input in time and frequency.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
remodeler [correct, verbe]
CONT: Le signal transmis est toujours analogique mais il est chiffré par un procédé numérique qui remodèle l'entrée audio en temps et en fréquence.