English (Biotechnology; Immunology)
non-ribosomally synthesized antimicrobial peptide [correct, voir observation]; non-ramp [correct]
CONT: Peptide antibiotics fall into two broad classes whose evolutionary biology is very different. The first is a large and heterogeneous category of peptides that are synthesized on very large, modular enzyme complexes by bacteria and fungi ... The second category is quite different. It comprises linear peptides consisting almost entirely of conventional amino acid residues that are produced by all major kinds of organisms (including microbes). These are translated using ribosomes in the usual fashion of protein synthesis, and we therefore call them RAMPs, for ribosomally synthesized antimicrobial peptides, to distinguish them from the non-RAMPs of the first category.
OBS: non-ribosomally synthesized antimicrobial peptide : term proposed by analogy with the terms "non-ribosomally synthesized peptide" and "ribosomally synthesized antimicrobial peptide. "
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie)
peptide antimicrobien produit par synthèse non ribosomique [correct, voir observation]
OBS: La synthèse est essentiellement due à des gènes comprenant ceux des polykétides synthases et des peptides synthases (synthèse non ribosomique de peptides).
OBS: peptide antimicrobien produit par synthèse non ribosomique : expression proposée par analogie avec les termes «peptide antimicrobien», «synthèse non ribosomique de peptides» et «peptide produit par synthèse ribosomique».
Spanish (Biotecnología; Inmunología)
péptido antimicrobiano de síntesis no ribosomal [correct, nom masculin]