English (Merchandising Techniques; Marketing Research; Economic Geography)
geomarketing [correct]
CONT: A powerfull recently developed scientific methodology which allows decision makers to visualise marketing strategies and discover those areas that are most likely to produce results. Marketing and geography leads to a whole system and provides adequate tools to analyse the socioeconomic reality with the help of cartography, computering and statistics. This is geomarketing, a new big tool which solves some critical retailing location problems, which are often overlooked and can be defined as “Who buys where?”.
PHR: To practise geomarketing.
French (Techniques marchandes; Étude du marché; Géographie économique)
géomercatique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Application de la mercatique fondée sur des critères géographiques.
OBS: Terme publié au Journal officiel du 12 mai 2000.