English (Astronautics)
end-to-end system design [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: SKYLIGHT is an end-to end system that includes an antenna, data capture hardware and software, data processing to create and analyse calibrated Earth images, and archiving and distribution of the images for users.
OBS: The primary idea of the end-to-end system approach is to be sure that they are no "weak links" in the system that will degrade the performane.
OBS: end-to-end system design: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Astronautique)
conception de système bout en bout [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; conception de l'ensemble du système [nom féminin]
CONT: Elles pourraient différer d'une bande de fréquences, d'une polarisation et d'un mode à l'autre. Certaines d'entre elles pourraient déterminer la conception de l'ensemble du système.
OBS: conception de système bout en bout : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).