English (Intelligence (Military))
measurement and signature intelligence [correct, nom, OTAN, normalisé]; MASINT [correct, nom, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: Intelligence derived from the scientific and technical analysis of data obtained from sensing instruments for the purpose of measuring any distinctive features associated with the source, emitter or sender to facilitate their identification.
OBS: measurement and signature intelligence; MASINT: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
renseignement mesures et signature [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]; renseignement mesure et signature [correct, nom masculin]; MASINT [correct, nom masculin]; MASINT
DEF: Renseignement issu de l'analyse scientifique et technique de données fournies par des capteurs, afin d'identifier toute caractéristique distinctive associée à la source ou à l'émetteur et de faciliter l'identification et la mesure de ces derniers.
OBS: renseignement mesures et signature : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.