English (Spacecraft)
configuration study [correct]
CONT: Configuration studies and an overall analysis of the corresponding spacecraft design showed the concept of a multi purpose satellite able to support a high proportion of the foreseen missions to be valid.
French (Engins spatiaux)
étude de configuration [correct, nom féminin]