English (Production Management)
economic batch determination [correct]; EBD [correct]
DEF: Production planning and control term for an analysis of the economic batch size for a particular order or project. This involves taking into account such factors as the costs of planning, ordering, tooling, materials handling, making ready work and machines, and carrying unsold finished parts if more than immediate needs are produced.
French (Gestion de la production)
détermination de la série économique [proposition, nom féminin]