English (Thermoanalysis)
infrared thermogrammetry
CONT: In Hungary, the technique of infrared thermogrammetry (IR-TGM) in the field of radiation biology was first applied in 1984, when the authors published two case studies on a local radiation injury and suggested that both contact and IR-TGM were useful tools in detection of the areas of radiation injury.
CONT: Computerized evaluation of infrared images opens new vistas for infrared thermogrammetry(IR-TGM). While it extends our earlier knowledge regarding temperature field analysis, it requires deeper understanding of relations of thermal phenomena and also more intuitive thermo-technical skills for image processing. Examples from diverse areas, e. g. energy saving, thermal defectometry, electrotechnics, are quoted and practical applications of IR-TGM in thermal physics of buildings are discussed.
French (Thermo-analyse)
thermogrammétrie infrarouge [proposition, nom féminin]