English (Management Operations; Risks and Threats (Security); Emergency Management)
threat assessment [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A process consisting of the identification, analysis and evaluation of threats.
CONT: ITAC [Integrate Terrorism Assessment Centre] analyzes security intelligence from its various partner institutions and produces threat assessments – integrated analyses of the intent and capability of terrorists to carry out attacks. These threat assessments are then distributed to members of the Canadian security intelligence community, provincial emergency authorities, first responders and the private sector. Threat assessments produced by ITAC are related to possible terrorist attacks, terrorist trends and special events taking place in Canada and globally. ITAC assessments are also used in the development of international travel advisories and in the development of threat and risk assessments for Canadian missions, interests and persons abroad.
OBS: threat assessment: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: threat assessment: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Gestion des urgences)
évaluation de menaces [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Processus qui comprend l'identification, l'analyse et l'examen de menaces.
CONT: Le SCRS [Service canadien du renseignement de sécurité] fournit des évaluations de menaces aux ministères et organismes fédéraux en se fondant sur des renseignements pertinents et à propos. C'est sur demande ou de sa propre initiative qu'il effectue ces évaluations – qui visent des événements spéciaux, des menaces pesant sur des institutions diplomatiques au Canada et diverses situations.
OBS: évaluation de menaces : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: évaluation de menaces : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión; Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Gestión de emergencias)
evaluación de amenazas [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual se determina la posibilidad de que un fenómeno físico se manifieste, con un determinado grado de severidad, durante un período de tiempo definido y en un área determinada.
OBS: Representa la recurrencia estimada y la ubicación geográfica de eventos probables.