English (General Mechanics (Physics))
retarding factor [correct]
CONT: During transport through the soil, sulphuric acid can dissolve some of the soil material, in particulate carbonate-based materials. The acid will be neutralized to some degree. However, significant amounts of acid are expected to remain for transport down toward the groundwater table. The analysis used here neglects these retarding factors.
OBS: "retarding potential" (phys): A potential which causes the speed of a moving particle to be reduced.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
facteur de freinage [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: L'adjectif "retardateur" serait le plus approprié mais il a été rejeté pour des raisons phoniques : "facteur retardateur" choque l'oreille.
OBS: "retardateur, trice", adj. : Qui retarde, ralentit un mouvement. (Phys). "Force retardatrice" (...) "Potentiel retardateur".
OBS: "freinage" : Action de créer une force retardatrice. (source : LAROG); "force de freinage" : terme relevé dans DORSC.