English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
biological samples bank [correct]; biological specimens bank [proposition]
CONT: Strict rules will govern the collection, use and retention of DNA profiles and biological samples. The legislation clearly stipulates that samples may only be used for forensic DNA analysis. Access to DNA profiles and to samples will be strictly limited to those directly involved in the operation of the data bank. Only the identifying information, e. g., the name, will be communicated to the appropriate law enforcement authorities for the purpose of investigating and prosecuting criminal offences.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
banque de prélèvements biologiques [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'évolution de la recherche en génétique entraîne la multiplication des banques de prélèvements biologiques. Or, cette richesse accumulée, tout en ouvrant des perspectives médicales très attendues, soulève également nombre de problèmes éthiques, tels que celui du consentement éclairé des patients, ou encore l'exploitation commerciale des données.