English (Marketing Research)
market measurement study [correct]; analysis of market size [correct]; market size analysis [correct]
CONT: Market measurement studies are aimed toward obtaining quantitative data on potential demand.
OBS: Compare this term with the term "market research study".
French (Étude du marché)
étude de l'étendue du marché [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: étude de marché : Activité relevant de la recherche en commercialisation qui a pour objet d'étudier l'étendue et les caractéristiques d'un marché.