English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
fiber-optic intelligent-well technology [correct]; fiber optic intelligent well technology [correct]; fiber-optic smart-well technology [proposition]; fiber optic smart well technology [proposition]
CONT: Production optimization solutions consisting of well-site computer hardware, desktop analysis software, fiber-optic intelligent-well technology used in the oil and gas industry to remotely monitor and optimize downhole conditions and well production.
CONT: eProduction Solutions, Inc. is the world leader in production optimization solutions for flowing wells and all forms of artificial lift. The company provides advanced fiber optic intelligent well technology with well site and desktop intelligence as well as control systems for onshore and offshore production. eP provides hardware and software solutions for comprehensive production operations optimization including real-time monitoring, controlling, designing, and analyzing production oil and gas wells and facilities.
OBS: intelligent well technology: Technology that combines sensors and remote control to detect production problems and solve them without costly well intervention.
OBS: Optimizing reservoir performance with intelligent well technology. ... IWT is a key building block of real time reservoir management. By placing sensors and control valves at the reservoir face, teams of petroleum engineers can monitor reservoir and well performance in real time, analyze data, make decisions and modify the completion without physical intervention, to optimize asset performance.
OBS: ... with advancements in material science, electronics, and data acquisition and processing, we have seen the use of sensors in oil well production turn in to what is now being referred to as "smart-well technology." With sensors located downhole (below ground), above ground, in the storage tanks, and even on the pump motors to detect low frequency vibrations that can indicate potential wear, "smart" is exactly what these wells are becoming. ... There are a variety of sensors currently used for downhole monitoring ranging from fiber optic to acoustic to quartz crystal sensors.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
technologie des puits intelligents intégrant des capteurs à fibre optique [proposition]; technologie des puits intelligents intégrant des capteurs à fibres optiques [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: De nouvelles méthodes géophysiques et analytiques seront testées : [...] capteur à fibre optique pour l'enregistrement des déformations dans le forage; contrôle permanent des fluides chimiques dans les puits et diverses sources; réseau permanent d'électrodes dans les puits cimentés pour la surveillance de l'écoulement des fluides [...]
OBS: Les chercheurs d'ISIS utilisent un matériau plus solide et doté d'une durée de vie plus longue que les matériaux conventionnels pour la construction d'infrastructures. À ce matériau, ils ajoutent des réseaux de capteurs à fibres optiques et des faisceaux laser ce qui leur permet de surveiller en tout temps les tensions et les contraintes exercées sur les structures [...] La technologie «intelligente» d'ISIS peut également servir à recouvrir ou à rapiécer les structures de béton existante afin d'améliorer leur rendement et leur durabilité.