English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
aliasing filter [proposition]
OBS: aliasing : the introduction of error into the Fourier analysis of a discrete sampling of continuous data when components with frequencies too great to be analyzed with the sampling interval being used contribute to the amplitudes of lower-frequency components.
OBS: This term was proposed by the Engineering Department, Radio-Canada, Montréal.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
filtre anti-repliement du spectre [nom masculin]
OBS: Filtre électronique utilisé avec un convertisseur numérique-analogique. Ce dispositif permet l'exploitation d'une bande passante plus étroite en audiofréquence (analogique) que celle qu'exigerait normalement la conversion du signal numérique de départ.