English (Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
anti-phishing software [correct]
CONT: Anti-phishing software uses a combination of different methods in an attempt to spot spoof sites. Domain analysis is used to verify domain registrations using a number of criteria and from a number of sources. Session analysis is used to determine if a site uses properly encrypted communications and spot other telltale signs of a spoof site. Most of these programs are known as client-side, in that they operate on the user's own computer without sending data to a server.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
logiciel anti-hameçonnage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour répondre aux besoins de ceux qui choisissent d'utiliser d'autres moyens pour effectuer leurs opérations bancaires, [elle] a ajouté de nouvelles caractéristiques [...] notamment le premier logiciel anti-hameçonnage du secteur au Canada téléchargeable gratuitement.