English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
stem analysis [correct]
DEF: The analysis of a complete tree stem by counting and measuring the annual growth rings on a series of cross-sections taken at different heights, in order to determine its past rates of growth.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
analyse de la tige [correct, nom féminin]; analyse de tige [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] mesurage de la section transversale d'un arbre à un endroit déterminé dans le but de connaître son accroissement durant les différentes périodes de son existence.