English (Analytical Chemistry)
solvent gradient analysis
CONT: Often, all substances are not eluted from the column with a single solvent. After elution of part of the solutes, a different solvent or solvent mixture is added that shows a greater eluting power for the remaining solutes. In solvent gradient analysis, mixed solvents are used, but their volume ratios are varied continuously throughout the elution, usually in a linear fashion.
French (Chimie analytique)
analyse par gradient de solvant [proposition, nom féminin]