English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
critical incident [correct]
DEF: A technique of making a job analysis by compiling instances that are critical for doing the job satisfactorily, as distinguished from those representing work that can be done by almost anybody and are not important in determining whether a job is done satisfactorily.
OBS: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
incident critique [nom masculin]; événement critique [nom masculin]; évènement critique [nom masculin]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).