English (Chemistry)
spectral interference [correct]
DEF: [In flame spectroscopy], interference due to the incomplete isolation of the radiation emitted or absorbed by the analyte from other radiation detected by the instrument. Its occurrence may be established by comparing the measures of the analyte-free blank solution and the solvent blank.
French (Chimie)
interférence spectrale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [En spectroscopie à flamme], interférence due à une séparation incomplète du rayonnement émis ou absorbé par l'élément à analyser avec d'autres radiations détectées par l'instrument. Leur existence peut être mise en évidence en comparant les résultats de mesure de la solution à blanc, ne contenant pas l'élément à analyser, et du blanc du solvant.