English (Analytical Chemistry)
protective agent [correct]
DEF: In analysis, a substance which combines chemically with the analyte or interferent in such a way as to reduce the various types of interference.
French (Chimie analytique)
agent protecteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: En analyse, une substance qui se combine chimiquement avec l'élément à analyser, ou l'interférant de manière à réduire les divers types d'interférences.
Spanish (Química analítica)
agente protector [nom masculin]