English (Chemistry)
blocking interference [correct]
CONT: [In flame spectroscopy]... interference [which occurs when] the analyte is simply dispersed in a large excess of the interferent, as when Ag is dispersed in ThO2. If the interferent has a high boiling point, [it] is sometimes referred to as a blocking interference.
French (Chimie)
interférence de blocage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [En spectroscopie à flamme], [...] interférences [qui surviennent lorsque] le produit à analyser est simplement dispersé dans un large excès de l'interférant, comme lorsque Ag est dispersé dans ThO2. Si l'interférant a un point d'ébullition élevé, on considère parfois ce dernier cas comme une interférence de blocage.