English (Scientific Instruments; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
field instrument [correct]; field deployable instrument [correct]; instrument for field use
CONT: Field Instrument for Aerosol Particle Sizing. Problem: Develop lightweight, portable instrument for field measurements of aerosol particle sizes.
CONT: [Department of Environment needs statements for sensor systems and field deployable analytical instrumentation]. "There is a need for a compact, portable, real-time analytical instrument" is [a statement] interpreted to encompass implied characteristics of a field instrument.
CONT: The Triton Turbidity Wedge is a rugged, durable and inexpensive water quality instrument which does not require any batteries or reagents. It is an ideal field instrument [i.e. an instrument ideal for field use.]
French (Instruments scientifiques; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
instrument de surveillance sur le terrain [proposition, nom masculin]; instrument d'analyse sur le terrain [proposition, nom masculin]; instrument de mesure sur le terrain [proposition, nom masculin]; instrument utilisable sur place [nom masculin]
OBS: Le Turbidity Wedge de la société Triton est un instrument résistant, durable et peu coûteux qui permet de mesurer la qualité de l'eau et ne requiert aucun réactif ni pile. Il s'agit d'un instrument idéal pour le terrain.
OBS: Analyse simple du plomb sur le terrain.
OBS: Lorsque le terrain sur lequel s'effectuent les travaux de recherche est un chantier, on parle d'instrument (ou d'instrumentation) de chantier (en anglais : «worksite instrument», «worksite instrumentation»).