English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
calibration reference [correct]; calibration standard
DEF: Any of the standards of various types that indicate whether an analytical instrument or procedure is working within prescribed limits; examples are test solutions used with pH meters, and solutions with known concentrations(standard solutions) used with spectrophotometers.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
référence d'étalonnage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: (...) étalonner ou (...) fournir des références à des appareils de mesure.