English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
analytical modeling
DEF: A technique used to represent mathematically (usually by a set of equations) some physical phenomena. Such models are valuable for abstracting the essence of the subject of inquiry. Because equations describing complex systems tend to become complicated and often impossible to formulate, it is usually necessary to make simplifying assumptions, which may distort accuracy.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Infographie)
modélisation analytique [proposition, nom féminin]