English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(E)-2-hydroxy-1,2-diphenylethan-1-one oxime [correct, voir observation]; alpha-benzoin oxime [voir observation]; benzoin antioxime [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a solid, used as an organic intermediate, as an analytical reagent for the determination of metals, and in photographic chemicals.
OBS: (E)-2-hydroxy-1,2-diphenylethan-1-one oxime: The capital letter "E" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: alpha-benzoin oxime: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CHOCH:NOHC6H5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(E)-2-hydroxy-1,2-diphényléthan-1-one-oxime [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alpha-benzoïne-oxime [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: (E)-2-hydroxy-1,2-diphényléthan-1-one-oxime : La lettre majuscule «E» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: alpha-benzoïne-oxime : Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CHOCH:NOHC6H5