English (Characteristics of Coal)
mineral-matter-free basis [correct]; mineral-matter-free-basis
CONT: Dry, mineral-matter-free-basis. A calculated, analytical value of a coal sample expressed as if total moisture and mineral matter had been removed.
French (Caractéristiques des charbons)
à teneur nulle en minéraux [locution adjectivale]