English (Scientific Research Equipment; Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
ion source [correct, nom]
CONT: Mass spectrometers consist of several functionally distinct components... —the ion source, [the] mass analyzer, and [the] detector—with resulting signal processing/output.
CONT: The ion source is a device which converts gaseous neutral molecules into ions or extracts ions which already exist from a solid or liquid matrix.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Physique; Chimie analytique)
source d'ions [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Un spectromètre de masse est composé d'une source d'ions, d'un analyseur qui sépare les ions en fonction de leur rapport m/z [masse sur charge] et d'un détecteur d'ions.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Física; Química analítica)
fuente de iones [nom féminin]