English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
shive analyzer [correct]
CONT: [Measuring Screen Performance] In order to measure screen performance... it is necessary to measure debris content on selected samples quantitatively. The traditional method utilizes a laboratory flat screen(Somerville or Valley) with slots between 0. 10 and 0. 25 mm(0. 004 to 0. 010"). Alternative methods have utilized the Pulmac shive analyzer, Van Alfthan shive analyzer, and PFI mini-shive analyzer.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
analyseur de bûchettes [proposition, nom masculin]