English (Birds)
green-winged teal [correct, voir observation]
OBS: A bird of the family Anatidae.
OBS: green-winged teal: common name also used to refer to the species Anas crecca.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
sarcelle à ailes vertes [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Anatidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.