English (Archaeology)
Hittite
OBS: Hittites infiltrated Anatolia c. 2000 B. C. Old Kingdom c. 1750-1450 state in Turkey with capital at Kussara and later Boghazkoy. Empire 1450-1200, battle of Kadesh in 1286, overrules Anatolia, N. Syria. Ruined c. 1200. Indo-European language. Iron smelting
French (Archéologie)
Hittite