English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
art portion [correct, normalisé]
DEF: That part of a model or cast, usually the base, that can be trimmed arbitrarily without affecting the anatomical part.
OBS: art portion: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
partie technique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Partie d'un modèle, généralement la base, qui peut être retouchée arbitrairement sans affecter la partie anatomique.
OBS: partie technique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).