English (Nervous System)
fornix [correct]; fornix of cerebrum [correct]; fornix cerebri [latin]; trigonum cerebrale [latin]
DEF: An arching fibrous band in the brain connecting the two lobes of the cerebrum.
OBS: Each fornix, there are two in the brain, is an arched tract of nerves. In anatomy, a fornix is a vaultlike or arched structure. "Fornix" is the Latin word for "vault or arch. "One can find a fornix in numerous areas of the body.
French (Système nerveux)
fornix [correct, nom masculin]; trigone [correct, nom masculin]; trigone cérébral [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; voûte à quatre piliers de Winslow [ancienne désignation, nom féminin]; fornix cerebri [latin]
CONT: Le fornix (trigone) est une commissure intra et inter-hémisphérique. Il s'étend de l'hippocampe au corps mamillaire dans chaque hémisphère.