English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
line of descent [correct]
DEF: The order or series of persons who have descended one from the other or all from a common ancestor, considered as placed in a line of succession in the order of their birth, the line showing the connection of all the blood relatives.(Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 400)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
ligne d'hérédité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: ligne d'hérédité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).