English (Paleontology; Anthropology)
Hominidae [correct, pluriel]; hominians [voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: A family of mammals to which man and his ancestors belong, order of Primates.
CONT: The word "hominid" refers to members of the family of humans, Hominidae, which consists of all species on our side of the last common ancestor of humans and living apes.
CONT: Chimps, gorillas, humans, and orangutans make up the family Hominidae.
OBS: Some scientists use a broader definition of Hominidae which includes the great apes, and instead call the group ... "hominians."
French (Paléontologie; Anthropologie)
hominidés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; hominides [nom masculin, pluriel]; hominiens [nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Genre d'hominiens, dit aussi genre Homo comprenant l'espèce Homo sapiens à laquelle appartient l'homme actuel.
OBS: [Les hominiens comprennent] toutes les formes fossiles intermédiaires des Anthropoïdes à l'homme actuel.