English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law); Family Law (common law))
descent cast [correct]
DEF: The devolving of realty upon the heir upon the death of his ancestor intestate.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
dévolution à l'héritier [proposition, nom féminin]