English (Law of Estates (common law); Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
count upward to the common ancestor [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
remonter à l'ascendant commun [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.