English (Legal Actions; Law of Estates (common law))
ancestral action [correct]
CONT: Ancestral action is an action brought for the recovery of land in which the plaintiff relies on the seizin or possession of the plaintiff's ancestor.
French (Actions en justice; Droit successoral (common law))
action ancestrale [correct, nom féminin]