English (Ship and Boat Parts; Maneuvering of Ships)
anchor apeak! [correct, nom]; anchor up and down [correct, nom]
CONT: apeak : When the cable is hove short, or "up and down", and the bows are over the anchor to be broken out, the anchor is said to be apeak.
French (Parties des bateaux; Manœuvre des navires)
ancre à pic [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'ancre est à pic lorsque la chaîne est verticale et que l'ancre va quitter le fond.
OBS: La source «c» rend «à pic» par "perpendiculary".