English (Applied Arts)
anchor cord
OBS: The anchor cord or cord 1 must be longer than cords 2 through [X]. Strand one is the anchor cord. [(Macramé.) ]
French (Arts appliqués)
fil porte-nœuds [nom masculin]
OBS: On monte les fils sur un fil porte-nœuds [...] qui sert de base à la frange. [(Macramé.)]