English (River and Sea Navigation; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
palm [correct, nom]
DEF: The flat inner face of an anchor fluke.
OBS: In this sense, palm is opposed to fluke. The latter faces outward. This type of palm is found on stock patent of stockless anchors.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Service du pont (Forces navales))
patte [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: Partie intérieure plate du bras d'une ancre.
OBS: patte : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.