English (Cytology)
adherent cell [correct]
CONT: However, when the model is anchored to a rigid resisting substrate, it spontaneously spreads out and takes on a flattened form, like an adherent cell.
French (Cytologie)
cellule adhérente [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Cellule cultivée sur substrat, par opposition aux cellules de cultures en suspension.
Spanish (Citología)
célula adherente [correct, nom féminin]