English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Peat and Peat Bogs)
peat plateau [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A generally flat-topped expanse of peat, elevated above the general surface of a peatland, and containing segregated ice that may or may not extend downward into the underlying mineral soil.
CONT: Peat plateau, northwestern Manitoba. This peat plateau is about 2 m thick. Small shrubs and lichens grow on the surface of the sphagnum peat near the geologists, and spruce trees are anchored in peat in the background.
OBS: peat plateau: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Tourbières)
plateau palsique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Plateau palsique, nord-ouest du Manitoba. Ce plateau palsique a environ 2 m d'épaisseur. Des petits buissons et des lichens poussent à la surface de la sphaigne près du géologue et des épinettes sont ancrées dans la tourbe à l'arrière-plan.
OBS: plateau palsique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.