English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
modern coin [correct]
DEF: A coin struck after about 1500 A.D.
OBS: See related terms :ancient coin, medieval coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie moderne [correct, nom féminin]; pièce moderne [correct, nom féminin]