English (Food Industries; Vegetable Crop Production; Botany)
anu [correct]; mashua [correct, Amérique du Sud]; tuberous nasturtium [correct]; anyú [correct, Amérique du Sud]; apiña-mama [correct, Amérique du Sud]; isanu [correct, Amérique du Sud]; cubio [correct, Amérique du Sud]
OBS: Grown in the High Andes the tubers are cultivated like potatoes.
OBS: The fourth most important root crop - after the potato, oca, and ulluco. Its tubers can be found in almost any rural Andean market.
OBS: The spelling of some terms are written in the native’s language depending on the regions. For example in Colombia isaño and isañu are used synonymously.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Production légumière; Botanique)
capucine tubéreuse [correct, nom féminin]; ysaño [correct, Amérique du Sud]
OBS: Tubercule comestible ayant les mêmes propriétés que la pomme de terre et cultivé dans les Andes.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Producción hortícola; Botánica)
mashua [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Los tubérculos andinos (oca, olluco y mashua), son otras de las tantas especies valiosas que nos heredaron nuestros antepasados. Constituyen la base alimenticia del poblador andino y sustituyen en muchos casos a la papa.