English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
naranjilla [correct]; Quito orange [correct]
CONT: Potential fruits for juice-making are the peach tomato or cocoña and especially the Quito orange (also known by the spanish name naranjilla, meaning little orange).
OBS: Sometimes called the "the golden fruit of the Andes, "it is similar to the tomato, but with an orange-yellow color on the outside and green pulp inside.
OBS: The Solanaceae family.
OBS: The naranjilla has become established as a small-scale crop in Panama, Costa Rica and Guatemala. It could become the basis for a new fruit drink flavor in North America.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
naranjilla [proposition]