English (Petrography)
basaltic rock [correct]
DEF: A general term incorporating fine-grained compact dark-colored extrusive igneous rocks such as basalt, diabase, dolerite, and dark-colored andesite.
French (Pétrographie)
roche basaltique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] roche à composition de basaltes.