English (Petrography; Marine Biology)
reefoid [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Deposited by living organisms such as corals.
CONT: A mass of well-bedded to massive reefoid limestone, hosted in andesitic to basaltic flows and crystal and lithic tuff, trends north for 1. 1 kilometres along the western slopes of Oliphant Mountain.
OBS: reefoid: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Biologie marine)
d'aspect récifal [correct, voir observation]; à aspect récifal [correct]
CONT: Il s'agit de calcaires presque massifs, fossilifères, à aspect récifal, d'âge cénomanien et ayant des teintes passant du gris clair au rose.
OBS: d'aspect récifal : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.