English (Tectonics)
dextral displacement [correct]; right-lateral displacement [correct, voir observation]; right lateral displacement [correct]
CONT: In the Yukon the leading edge of the accreted terranes is truncated by the through-going, northwest-trending Tintina Fault. Restoration of its dextral displacement of between 425 to 500 km ... permits the leading edge southwest of the fault to merge with the leading edge of the accreted terranes in a salient northeast of the fault.
CONT: The best-known transform plate boundary is the San Andreas fault system, which accommodates the right-lateral displacement between the North American and Pacific plates.
OBS: right-lateral displacement: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
déplacement dextre [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Au Yukon, la bordure frontale des terranes accrétés est tronquée par la faille de Tintina de direction nord-ouest. La reconstitution du déplacement dextre le long de cette faille, qui se situe entre 425 et 500 km [...], permet de relier la bordure frontale des terranes accrétés au sud-ouest de la faille à celle qui apparaît dans un promontoire au nord-est de celle-ci.
OBS: déplacement dextre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.