English (Animal Behaviour)
scent marking [correct]
CONT: The deposition of scent marks or [chemical boundaries] that in various animal groups functions as a kind of species-specific communication. The odorous substances are excreted by special scent organs such as scent scales(androconia), scent hairs, scent brushes and glands. These odorous substances are deposited in extremely small quantities on objects, into air or into water.
French (Comportement animal)
marquage odorant [correct, nom masculin]