English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
bag-type preventer [correct]; bag preventer [correct]
CONT: During drilling blowout preventers ... are used to shut in and control the well in the event of gas or oil being encountered at pressures higher than those exerted by the column of mud in the hole. They consist of two or three ram preventers and one bag-type preventer ...
OBS: The topmost preventer is usually of the bag type that will close around any shape. It consists of a thick annular rubber ring sitting in the bowl of a conical-faced piston.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
obturateur à membrane [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les têtes de puits ont évolué, pour parvenir à leur forme moderne qui comprend essentiellement des obturateurs à mâchoire et un obturateur à membrane, assemblés par brides.