English (Paleontology)
pendent deposit [correct]
OBS: [In a nautiloid, it is one of several] annulosiphonate deposits in contact with [the] wall of [the] siphuncle only at their point of origin.
French (Paléontologie)
dépôt pendant [correct]
OBS: [Un dépôt annulosiphoné] suspendu dans le siphon [d'un Nautile], sans contact avec les anneaux connectifs [est dit dépôt pendant]