English (Oil Drilling)
displacement fluid [correct]
DEF: In oil-well cementing, the fluid, usually drilling mud or salt water, that is pumped into the well behind the cement to force the cement out of the casing and into the annulus.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
fluide de déplacement [correct, nom masculin]