English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
blue etch anodize inspection method; blue etch anodize inspection process; BEA inspection
CONT: After a review of the manufacturing records of the engines, the FAA determined that a surface anomaly occurred in a tie bolt hole. The anomaly was noticed during the Blue Etch Anodize inspection process, but was deemed acceptable by the manufacturer at that time. This type of inspection process uses non-destructive inspection techniques to identify possible sources of engine damage.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
inspection par anodisation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Type d'inspection non destructrice qui consiste à immerger la pièce à inspecter dans une solution conductrice traversée par un courant. La pièce se recouvre d'une couche d'oxyde (bleue, rouge, mauve etc. selon la tension et les éléments de la solution) révélant ainsi les défauts.