English (Animal Reproduction)
postpartum anestrus [correct]; post-partum anestrus [correct]; postpartum anoestrus [correct]; post-partum anoestrus [correct]
DEF: Anoestrus after parturition, i. e. after giving birth.
OBS: Anoestrus : nonoccurrence of oestrus so that the female is not sexually receptive at any time.
French (Reproduction des animaux)
anœstrus post-partum [correct, nom masculin]; anœstrus après vêlage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Anœstrus dans la période qui suit la parturition, c.-à-d. après l'accouchement ou le vêlage.
OBS: Anœstrus : [dans le cycle œstral], période de repos, correspondant à l'involution du corps jaune ou à l'état stationnaire des ovaires.