English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
anomalous dimension [correct]
CONT: Some of the basic properties of objects with anomalous dimension were noticed and investigated at the beginning of this century mainly by Hausdorff (1919) and Besicovich (1935). They were considered "monstruous" and "pathological".
OBS: See fractal dimension, anomalous diffusion law, anomalous scaling.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
dimension anomale [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Anomal : se dit d'une forme ou d'une construction qui présente un caractère aberrant par rapport à un type ou à une règle (sans être incorrecte ou anormale).