English (Histology; The Genitals)
Klinefelter’s syndrome [correct]; Klinefelter-Reifenstein-Albright syndrome [correct]; chromatin-positive microorchidism; gynecomastia-aspermatogenesis syndrome; medullary gonadal dysgenesis; primary micro-orchidism; pseudohermaphroditism with gonadal dysgenesis; puberal seminiferous tubule failure; seminiferous tubule dysgenesis; sclerosing tubular degeneration; testicular dysgenesis; XXY syndrome
DEF: A chromosomal anomaly with chromosome count 47, XXY sex chromosome constitution; buccal and other cells are usually sex chromatin-positive; patients are male in development, but with seminiferous tubule dysgenesis, elevated urinary gonadotropins, variable gynecomastia, eunuchoid habitus; some patients are chromosomal mosaics, with 2 or more cell lines of different chromosome constitution.(STEME)
French (Histologie; Organes génitaux)
syndrome de Klinefelter [correct, nom masculin]; syndrome de Klinefelter-Reinfenstein-Albright [nom masculin]
DEF: Dysgénésie gonadique masculine due à une anomalie gonosomique avec excès de chromosomes X dont la variété caryotypique la plus fréquente est 47,XXY. Le syndrome de Klinefelter qui s'accompagne d'une atrophie testiculaire avec sclérohyalinose des tubes séminifères n'est pas un état intersexuel, les organes génitaux étant masculins.
CONT: Le phénotype XXXY est souvent considéré comme une variante du syndrome de Klinefelter.
Spanish (Histología; Órganos genitales)
sindrome de Klinefelter [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Anomalía cromosómica hereditaria en la que el varón no desarrolla completamente los testículos, tiene mamas muy desarrolladas y carece de determinados caracteres sexuales secundarios.