English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
four pillars structure [correct]; four pillars [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe the main types of financial institutions : banking, trust, insurance ans securities.
CONT: The core of the Canadian financial services industry has traditionally been the "four pillars": the banks, the non-bank deposit-taking institutions (trust companies, caisses populaires and credit unions), insurance companies, and securities firms (dealers and portfolio managers).
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
structure des quatre piliers [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Expression utilisée pour décrire les principaux types d'institutions financières : les banques, les sociétés de fiducie, les compagnies sociétés d'assurances et les sociétés de valeurs mobilières.