English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
sagging rope sign [correct]
DEF: A thin opaque line in the femoral neck that on the anteroposterior view extends laterally from the inferior border of the neck for a variable distance, frequently reaching the superior border. The line is usually curved, sagging at its center; occasionally, it is almost straight. The sagging rope sign is most commonly seen as a residual after severe Perthes disease. [From EISER, 1984, p. 370 and APORT, 1982, p. 260. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de la corde lâche [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Fine ligne dense prenant naissance au bord inféro-interne du col fémoral et atteignant souvent son bord supéro-externe, sur un cliché de face du col fémoral. Bien que généralement incurvée, cette ligne peut être presque droite. Elle représente une séquelle témoignant d'une atteinte importante du col fémoral dans la maladie de Legg-Perthes-Calvé.