English (Surgery)
open reduction internal fixation [correct]; ORIF [correct]
CONT: The mechanism of injury was a combined anteroposterior crushing force that caused axial disruption of the carpus and the metacarpals and wrist hyperextension that caused the transtriquetral lumate dislocation. Our patient was treated with open reduction and internal fixation with good result.
French (Chirurgie)
fixation interne par réduction chirurgicale [proposition, nom féminin]