English (Medication)
bishydroxycoumarin [correct]; dicumarol [correct]; dicoumarol [correct]
DEF: An anticoagulant derivative of coumarin that inhibits prothrombin synthesis in the liver. It is responsible for bleeding in animals ingesting spoiled sweet clover.
French (Médicaments)
bishydroxycoumarine [correct, nom féminin]; dicoumarol [correct, nom masculin]; dicoumarine [correct, nom féminin]; biscoumaroline [nom féminin]
DEF: Anticoagulant du groupe des antivitamines K, administré dans la prophylaxie et le traitement de la thrombo-embolie et de l'infarctus du myocarde.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
bishidroxicumarina [nom féminin]