English (PAJLO; Law of Security)
prior chargee [correct]
CONT: Where a property in respect of which a lien has arisen is wholly or partly destroyed by fire, any money received or receivable by an owner or by a prior mortgagee or chargee by reason of insurance thereon takes the place of the property so destroyed, and is, after satisfying any prior mortgage or charge...
French (PAJLO; Droit des sûretés)
titulaire de charge de rang antérieur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: titulaire de charge de rang antérieur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l’accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).