English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hinge half [correct]
OBS: CAUTION. Hinges are matched sets. If hinge pins are removed for any reason, keep hinge halves together.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
demi-charnière